Less control on tap
[…] Less control on tap

Published April 7, 2017

Editorial by Greensboro News-Record, April 7, 2017.

North Carolina’s ABC system is heavy on the C, as in Control.

Alcoholic Beverage Control laws run from Chapter 18B-100 through 18B-1309 in the General Statutes. There are more regulations than a bar has peanuts, and some seem, well, a little bit nutty.

For example, G.S. 18B-1104(8) says the holder of a brewery permit may “obtain a malt beverage wholesaler permit to sell, deliver, and ship at wholesale only malt beverages manufactured by the brewery” up to 25,000 barrels a year. If a brewery wants to distribute more than 25,000 barrels of beer, it has to hire an outside distributor.

That arbitrary number limits many of the emerging breweries in North Carolina.