Animal cruelty suit pecks at NC agribusiness exemption
[…] Animal cruelty suit pecks at NC agribusiness exemption

Published February 26, 2025

By Mitch Kokai

North Carolina’s law governing “protection of animals” carves out an exemption for food production. The animal cruelty law does not target farms and businesses providing meat for restaurants and grocery stores.

Yet a lawsuit at the state Court of Appeals tests the limit of that exemption. A group called Legal Impact for Chickens alleges ongoing cruelty at a Burke County poultry operation.

The case hinges on appellate judges’ interpretation of NC General Statute § 19A-1.1(3). They must decide whether Case Farms engaged in “lawful activities conducted for the primary purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption.”

The suit alleges “intentional cruelty, with the full knowledge of Case Farms management,” lawyer Dan Gibson argued on Feb. 11 before a three-judge Appeals Court panel.